Home      Publications      Banking Code
The Banking Code Compilation of Laws and Regulations are a collection of legal and regulatory frameworks of the banking sector of for licensed and registered institutions under the supervision of the National Bank of Cambodia. The laws and regulations are applicable to banks and financial institutions, as well as for other users in their research studies. This compilation defines different type of banks and financial institutions and their operational scope.
Since the 1990s, a legal framework for the banking sector has been established; Prakas, directives and circulars were issued to ensure a smooth functioning of this sector. To facilitate and maximize benefit for users in complying, conducting research studies and promote better understanding the legal and regulatory framework of the banking sector in Cambodia. This compilation consists of all implemented laws and regulations and it is continuously updated to draw a parallel with the development of economy.