Having quality human resources is at the core of success for any organization, public or private. As such, the National Bank of Cambodia takes pride in its staff and our unique contribution in helping to fortify the nation's economic infrastructure over the last few decades, as well as steer our economy into a brighter future.
We couldn't have done this without the talent and commitment of our NBC staff. There are currently over 1,300 staff employed by the NBC at our headquarters in Phnom Penh and in the provinces. A majority of staff have their Associates, Bachelors, Masters, or a PhD in economics, banking, finance, accounting, law, IT, and etc.
For new staff, we offer an attractive salary. To retain quality staff and encourage excellence, the NBC offers competitive benefits, recognition of exceptional work through promotions, job rotations, personal accident and health insurance, overseas travels for meetings, training, studies, and other benefits.