Monetary Policy Committee
The Monetary Policy Committee, a high-level policy committee at the National Bank of Cambodia, was established to assess the ongoing economic and financial developments of the country and to make decisions on monetary policy, with the objective of maintaining price stability. The MPC meets four times a year on a quarterly basis. Before the meeting, the secretariat team, comprised of economists and other staff from the Economic Research & International Cooperation Department and Statistics Department, will prepare a detailed analysis and report for the MPC. Based on that report, the MPC will discuss and evaluate different aspects of the economy, covering key economic and financial developments since the last meeting. The MPC will combine this analysis with their judgment and prediction on the likely course of the economy and price in the period ahead, and then decide on the policy options in order to ensure long-term price stability.
Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) Members: